Shortlist 2021

Broadcast Sports

Congratulations to all those that made this year's shortlist! We look forward to seeing you all on the night, for information about table packages click here

 BEST INNOVATION IN LOCKDOWN 

Green Rock BASE

100% Cloud-Based Post Facility

Green Rock & BASE Media Cloud

BBC Bitesize Daily

BBC Bitesize Daily

dock10 & BBC Education

Hundreds of Brothers and Sisters

My Hundreds of Brothers and Sisters

University of Hertfordshire

Storm Post Production

Storm Post Production

Storm

Stream Anywhere App

Stream Anywhere App

Timeline Television

 BEST USE OF CREATIVE INNOVATION (CLOUD/MAM) 

Envy Remote

ENVY Remote

ENVY

Knox Media Hub

Knox Media Hub

All3Media International

Framestore

Reimagining Cloud Connectivity

Framestore

UFC

UFC – Live Social Experiences

Grabyo

 BEST USE OF REMOTE PRODUCTION  

A+E Networks

A+E Networks, Blackbird

A+E Networks for A+E Networks

Super League Triathlon

Super League Triathlon

Aurora Media Worldwide for Broadcast across 35 channels worldwide including BBC Online & Eurosport

Tokyo Olympic Games

Tokyo Olympic Games 2020

BBC Sport, DEGA Broadcast Systems & dock10 for BBC One & BBC iPlayer

 BEST VFX PROJECT  

A Discovery of Witches

A Discovery of Witches

REALTIME

Intergalatic

Intergalactic

Milk Visual Effects

Liseys Story

Lisey’s Story

MPC Episodic

The Irregulars

The Irregulars

BlueBolt

The Lost Pirate Kingdom

The Lost Pirate Kingdom

Stone Soup

The Third Day

The Third Day

IMG VFX, Freefolk, MPC Episodic

 CREATIVE USE OF AR/VR  

100% Shutterstock

100% Shutterstock

80six, RSA Films & Final Pixel for US National Commercial

BBC Bitesize Daily

BBC Bitesize Daily

dock10 & BBC Education for BBC iPlayer

ELEVEN Group

ELEVEN x Belgian Pro League

The ELEVEN Group for ELEVEN Belgium

Extreme E

Extreme E

Aurora Media Worldwide for ITV, Sky Sports, BT Sport, BBC Red Button & YouTube

The Daily Climate Show

The Daily Climate Show

Sky Creative Agency for Sky News, Snapchat & Instagram

The Hundred

The Hundred Avatars

Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

 EXCELLENCE IN AUDIO POST-PRODUCTION (NON-SCRIPTED)  

The Nilsen Tapes

Alex Sawyer, Chad Orororo & Greg Gettens of Molinare TV and Film

Memories Of A Murderer: The Nilsen Tapes

Mind of a Monster

Arran Mahoney, Billy Mahoney & William Mahoney of Arrow Media

Mind of a Monster: The Co-ed Killer

SAS Who Dares Wins

Dan Chapman of Evolutions Post Production

SAS: Who Dares Wins

Killing Escobar

John Cobban & Heather Andrews of Blazing Griffin Post Production

Killing Escobar

Sir Alex Ferguson

Karl Mainzer, Claire Ellis & Tom Deane of The Edit

Sir Alex Ferguson: Never Give In

Formula 1

Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans & Hugh Dwan of The Farm Group

Formula 1: Drive to Survive

The Surgeons Cut

Sam Castleton & Tom Foster of halo

The Surgeon’s Cut

 EXCELLENCE IN AUDIO POST-PRODUCTION (SCRIPTED)  

Danny Boy

Adrian Rhodes of Warner Bros. De Lane Lea

Danny Boy

Together

Jules Woods of The Farm Group
 

Together

Dreaming Whilst Black

Matt Baird & Michal Maletz
of Splice

Dreaming Whilst Black

The Serpent

Nigel Edwards of The Farm Group
 

The Serpent

Hitmen Reloaded

Finn Curry, Tom Nursey & Tim McKeever of Sky Production Services

Hitmen Reloaded

All Creatures Great & Small

Tom Corbett of The Farm Group
 

All Creatures Great & Small

 EXCELLENCE IN GRADING (NON-SCRIPTED) 

Tiger Shark Hunt

Joe Stabb of Fifty Fifty

Rogue Tiger Shark: Hunt for Lagertha

Save by a Stranger

Mark Slobodian of Splice

Saved by a Stranger

Meet the Khans

Matt Jones of The Edit

Meet The Khans

Long Way Up

Nuala Sheridan of
The Farm Group

Long Way Up

SAS Who Dares Wins

Tim O’Brien of Evolutions Post Production

SAS: Who Dares Wins

 EXCELLENCE IN GRADING (SCRIPTED) 

The Third Day

Aidan Farrell of The Farm Group
 

The Third Day

The Crown

Asa Shoul of Warner Bros. De Lane Lea

The Crown

Vigil

Colin Brown of Blazing Griffin Post Production

Vigil

Zero Chill

Jamie Parry of dock10

Zero Chill

Roald Beatrix

Jet Omoshebi of Gorilla

Roald & Beatrix – The Tail of the Curious Mouse

Anne Boleyn

Nuala Sheridan of The Farm Group

Anne Boleyn

 EXCELLENCE IN VIRTUAL STUDIOS (SPORTS & ENTERTAINMENT)  

BBC Bitesize Daily

BBC Bitesize Daily

dock10 & BBC Education for BBC iPlayer

The Daily Climate Show

The Daily Climate Show

Sky Creative Agency for Sky News, Snapchat & Instagram

UEFA Euro 2020

UEFA Euro 2020

BBC Sport, AE Live & dock10 for BBC One & BBC iPlayer

Wimbledon

Wimbledon

MOOV for BBC Sport

 INNOVATIVE USE OF TECHNOLOGY IN STROYTELLING 

100% Shutterstock

100% Shutterstock
 

80six, RSA Films & Final Pixel for National TV Commercial

Premier League

Premier League 3D Real Time Visualisation

Sky Sports for Sky Sports Football

The Hundred

The Hundred Avatars

Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

The Third Day

The Third Day: Autumn

Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk & HBO for Sky Arts

 STANDOUT TECH OF THE YEAR  

Amagi Live

Amagi LIVE – Redefining Live Sports Broadcast on the Cloud

Amagi Corporation

Blackbird

Blackbird – The Cloud Native Video Editing Platform

Blackbird for Multiple Web, OTT & Social Platforms

disguise

disguise
 

disguise

Premier League

Premier League 3D Real Time Visualisation

Sky Sports & Hawkeye for Sky Sports Football

The Hundred

The Hundred Avatars
 

Sky Sports & Dimension Studios for Sky Sports Cricket

 STREAMING PLATFORM OF THE YEAR  

All 4

All 4

Apple TV+

Apple TV+

Now

NOW

 TECHNICAL INNOVATION (ENTERTAINMENT) 

Ant & Dec Saturday Night Takeaway

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – Virtual Wall

Kinetic Pixel for ITV Studios

Gordon Ramsey

Gordon Ramsay’s Bank Balance
– Light Bricks

Studio Ramsay for BBC One

Portrait Artist of the Week

Portrait Artist of The Week – Live
 

Storyvault Films for Sky Arts

Tom Grennan

Tom Grennan – Global Interactive Live Stream

80six for inKLICK

 TECHNICAL INNOVATION (SPORT) 

Extreme E

Extreme E
 

Aurora Media Worldwide for ITV, Sky Sports, BT Sport, BBC Red Button & YouTube

Premier League

Premier League 3D Real Time Visualisation

Sky Sports for Sky Sports Football

Quidich Tracker

Quidich Tracker
 

Sunset+Vine & ICC TV for International Cricket Council (ICC)

Sport Buff

SPORT BUFF

SPORT BUFF for OTT, Web, Mobile, Twitch & YouTube

The Hundred

The Hundred Avatars

Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

 YOUNG TALENT OF THE YEAR (POST-PRODUCTION) 

Arianne Butcher

Arianna Butcher

Sky Production Services

Connor O'Neill

Connor O’Neill

Splice

Declan Hellawell

Declan Hellawell

dock10

James Spooner

James Spooner

The Farm Group

Josh Falcon

Josh Falcon

BBC

Matt Hemstock

Matt Hemstock

The Edit

Milena Cave

Milena Cave

The Farm Group

Sam Keene

Sam Keene

Storm

 YOUNG TALENT OF THE YEAR (PRODUCTION) 

Adam Constable

Adam Constable

Noah Media Group

Bronson Payne

Bronson Payne

Studio Ramsay

Cara Houghton

Cara Houghton

dock10

Emma Bentley

Emma Bentley

BBC News

Jack Comerford

Jack Comerford

Timeline Television

Simon Hui

Simon Hui

Timeline Television

 

Winners of the Sustainability Project of the Year and Special Recognition Award will be announced on the night.

Testamonials

  • Everybody sees what happens on the screen and what goes out, but there's so much work and effort goes into production, the preplanning and making these things happen, to be recognised for that work that goes on preproduction is amazing!
    Richard Wormwell
    dock10
  • Being able to show those unsung heroes within the technical innovation space is a really important achievement and it's a great awards to be part of...
    David Harnett
    Timeline TV
  • To recognise people that do stuff that isn't normally recognised, you know it's normally the hosts, the executive producers and the creative directors, but yeah the technical stuff makes it happen!
    Lisa Edwards
    Studio Ramsay
  • We're such an important industry to the country, and to everyone we serve from our clients to everyone at home, and there's a huge amount of work that's gone into the last couple of years innovation wise and it's great to be recognised.
    Jai Cave
    Envy Post Production

 

Sponsored By